The music samples and scores in this blog are for study purposes only.
For any other use, please contact me .

229 ~ 314. Exegesis

86 recompositions based on the examples of Kyrilos Marmarinos for the Maqam of 18th century.
2017

look at
a blog with the videos of the score and the tracks

220. Prodigal Son

for countertenor and cimbalom
based on a poem by Romanos Melodos 
2017

219. OUTLAND II

for special tuned piano
2017

218. The Old Maqam

Treatise on the Old Maqam Music based on the Greek theoretics of 18th and 19th century.

217. Dark Breakaway

pop electronics
2016

CD: MICROS

216. Antonio's Christmas Dream

pop electronics
2016

CD: MICROS

215. Secundum ordinem Melchisedech

pop electronics
2016

CD: MICROS

214. Micro & Cheap

pop electronics
2016

CD: MICROS

213. Cyclop

theater music
2016


212. Christmas Suite

arrangement of Christmas Suite by Alec Rowley for students and teachers chamber symhonic orchestra 
2016

211. Calophony

for a flutist playing also ney and a pianist playing also flute
2016

dedicated to Irene Delezou

210. Folkloric Acid V

for chamber orchestra
2016

209. The Acrobats

pop electronics
2016

CD: MICROS

208. Segment

short film and music
2016

207. Kontrabatzides

arrangement for guitar
2016

206. Summer's Irritability

pocket opera, for mezzo and piano (for a mezzo-pianist)
draft / libretto
2016

205. The nightingales of the East

for cimbalom and string quartet
2016

204. Eros Epigram

for piano
2016


203. Elegy for the public market

Collage of piano impovisations
2016

202. Taksim Buselik

for cimbalom
2016

201. The Nightingales of the East

for solo cimbalom
2016

200. The trilogy of flying

for soprano, alto and chamber orchestra on a poem by Evi Stamou
2016

199. My personal harmony system

handbook
2016

198. The 12 Months

for piano and actor
2016

197. Symphony no 1

for symphonic orchestra
2016

196. Little Symphony no 1

for symphonic orchestra
2016

195. 17 new Notes on the piano

for piano
2016

dedicated to the pianist Panos Loumakis

194. Three Songs

for traditional instrumens solo and voice
2016

based on poems by Evi Stamou

193. After Heavy Seas

for piano & guitar 
2016

192. Lullaby

for piano
2015 - 16 

191. Peran

for oboe, trombone & guitar
2016

190. Cycladic Era

for violin & double bass
2016

189. Caique

folk song
2009-2016

on verses by Yannis Moniaros

188. Semay Pencgah

Variation - Arrangement for guitar
2015

based on Demetrius Cantemir's Semay Pencgah

187. Semay Mahur

Variation - Arrangement for guitar
2015

based on Nikolaki' s Semay Mahur

186. Semay Beyati

Variation - Arrangement for guitar
2015

based on Imbrahim El Arian' s Semay Beyati

185. Scope II

for 2 guitarists
2015

184. Fuga 4

for cimbel
2015

183. Fuga 3

for cimbel
2015

182. Fuga 2

for cimbel
2015

181. Fuga 1

for cimbel
2015

180. Little Notturno

for cimbel
2015

179. Mysterious Night

for chamber orchestra
2015

178. Night Call

for trumpet
2015

177. The sweetest bread

a) for piano
b) for VST
2015

music for a fable

176. Signe Métaphysique

for piano
2015

175. Easy Sonatina

for piano
2015

174. Five Mysterious Easy Piano Pieces

for piano
2015

173. Three Folk Songs of Mytilene

for marching band
2015

172. Canon Perpetuus

for cimbel or guitar
2014-2015

171. Rain

computer music
2014-2015

170. Fashion on Crete Island

computer music
2013, revision 2015

169. In Microwaves

computer music
2014, revision 2015

168. Loop

computer music
2012, revision 2015

167. Ancient Spaceship

computer music
2015

made with HighC

166. Three Greek Folk Melodies from Epirus

for little marching band
2015

2 Clarinets Bb, Tenor Sax, 2 Trumpets Bb, Trompone, Euphonium, Tuba, Snare Drum, Cymbals, Bass Drum

dedicated to conductor and oboist Demetris Hatzoulis

165. Scope

for 4 flutes
2015

164. Ancient Night

for Wood Wind 5et
2015

163. The skin on the ground

little opera for soprano and piano
2015

libretto: Evi Stamou


162. 5 Miniatures on Greek Folk Songs

for 2 contrabasses
2015

161. OUTLAND I

for piano
2009, revision 2014

4 microtonal studies

160. The Lover

for rectitative and electronic background
2003, revision 2014

on a poem of Panos Theodorides
recitative Artemis Kukuzelis - Silezukuk Simetra

159. MICROTONAL STUDY

for viola
2014

158. INVENTION II (cinnabar)

for contrabass
2014

dedicated to the great soloist Vassilis Papavassileiou

154. EAST WEST CELEBRATION

for mezzo-soprano and chamber orchestra
2014

dedicated to the 80th birthday of my teacher Theodore Antoniou

153. Theory and Practice of Exoterikon Melos as Attested in XIXth Century Printed Theoretical Editions.

Phd - Musicology
Ionian University, Music and Audiovisual Arts, Department of Music Studies
1999 - 2014

152. INLAND II

for piano
2014

dedicated to the composer and pianist Apostolos Darlas


151. Overexposed

computer music 
2014

for a short film (videoArt) directed by Evi Stamou

147. Three Dances of Myrovolos

for Wood Wind Quintet
2014

dedicated to Demetris Hatzoulis & to the Quartet "Ο Ήχος ως έχει"

143. A WINTER IMAGE II

for clarinet & piano
2013

dedicated to Manousos Ploumidis


138. Six Songs of Karpathos

for voice and piano
2012

dedicated to the pianist Venetia Skevofylaka

137. Nova-Antiqua-Nova

for cimbel 
2012

dedicated to the soloist Angelina Tkatcheva


136. Mysterious Semay

for cimbel
2012
dedicated to the soloist Angelina Tkatcheva


135. To Chloe

fantasia for piano
2012
dedicated to the pianist Chloe Kamperou

134. The Nightgales of East

a song for mezzo, flute, clarinet, trumpet, mandolin and piano
2012


133. VERNAL II

for 7 performers
2012


2 performers playing traditional woodwinds and percussion
1 cimbelist
3 pianists on 2 pianos (one of them also singing and playing litle percutions)
1 cellist

131. A WINTER IMAGE

for bassoon & piano
2011



130. BYZANTINE CAROLS

for students & teachers chamber orchestra
2011

129. FOLKLORIC ACID IV

for flute, clarinet, bassoon & piano-6 hands
2011

128. ANAKATRANAFRATA

for 2 pianos - 3 players
2011

127. The Mouse and his Daughter

computer music & traditional instruments
2011

for puppet show


126. T[w]o Angel[ina]s

for flute & cimbel
2011


to Angelina Copytsko & Angelina Tkatseva

125. Inland

for piano
2011

to the composer and pianist Apostolos Darlas

124. Folcloric Acid III

for mandolin, violin, viola & cello
2011

123. Folkloric Acid II

for cimbel & string quartet
2011

122. Antonio's Dream

for 2 pianos
2010

120. Two Nervous Tourists

for 2 Double Basses
2010

to Dan Styffe and Vassilis Papavassiliou

116. THREE WALTZES miniatures

for piano
2010

115. SEVEN MEDIEVAL SKETCHES for orchestra

synphonic
2010

transcription from the homonymous work for cimbel

114. GOD DIONYSOS

musical fable
2010

for santur and actor
based on a story by Haris Sakellariou

111. MODUS ORIENTALIS II

for flute, viola & guitar
2010

to Hellenic Trio
(Dimitris Fotopoulos flute,
Paris Anastassiades viola,
Apollon Kouskoumvekakis guitar)

110. Arabia - Trebeshina

computer music
2010

think on an hyperlexistic song of Grigoris Semitecolo.
Synthesis, based on a miniature for piano.

109. Four Preludes for two friends' meeting

for piano
2007-2009

108. MODUS ORIENTALIS

 for flute and electronic background
2009
to the soloist Stefi Katsaros

107. THOYOTSAHA' s March

for Marching Band
2005-2009

simple march for students Band

106. Slow March in G minor

for Marching Band
2009

105. FANFARE

for Marching Band
1986-2009

104. Fantasie-epigram-bagatelle

for flute and piano
2009
to the soloists Stefi Katsaros (flute) and Irene Giakoustidi (piano)

103. SEVENTEEN NOTES for piano

2009

102. Seven Medieval Sketches

for cimbel
2009
to the soloist Angelina Tkatseva

101. FEBRUARY at Andros island

theater music
2009
in order of "Orchestra of Colours"

100. Ten Studies on HighC

computer music
2009

99. FOLKLORIC ACID

for electric string quartet and electronic background
2008

98. MIKROWOOD

for piccolo, flute, 3 oboes, eng.horn, bassoon and 2 contrabassoons
2008

97. MIKRO for oboe

2008

also in transcription for woodwind 5et.
based on microtunes

96. LAMPROS

 theater music
2008

95. VERNAL

 for oud, bendir, 2 pianos, cello, female voices, trombone  [5 performers]
2008

94. SONATINA No 5 for piano

2008

93. SONATINA No 4 for piano

2008

92. Heart and Mr Without Heart

4 songs for jazz quartet
2008
based on four poems of Olia Lazaridou

91. OUT OF THE MYSTERY

for flute and guitar
2007
to the soloists Stefi Katsaros (flute) and Sonia Halari (guitar)

90. PALINODE

for flute and electronic background
2007
to the soloist Beata Iwonka Glinka
performed by B.I.Glinka in the hall of the American Hellenic Union, (Mars 2008)

89. SONATINA No 3 for piano

2007

88. CARIOTEER

computer music
2007 

87. INVENTION for Cello

2007

86. The dirge of the seal

theatre music
2007

85. CAROLS for cimbel and cello

2007

to the soloist Angelina Tkatseva

84. STATIONS OF ORCHESIS III

ballet
2007

83. CONCERTINO for Oboe and woodwind sextet

2007
to the oboist Nausika Manolatou

trancription for cimbel

82. TO ADONIS DEAD

pocket opera for mezzo (solo)
2007

81. A FANCY for harp & strings

concert
2007

80. SONATINA No 2 for piano

2006

79. SONATINA No 1 for piano

 2006

78. 6 SONGS

for mezzo, cimbel, piano & cello
2006
on poems by Andreas Empeirikos

77. FOUR DANCES OF KAPPADOCIA

for 4 hands piano
2006
in order of the pianists Nelli Semitecolo and Meropi Kollarou

76. AMARANTH

a song for mezzo and chamber orchestra
2006

75. SEVENTEEN FRAGMENTA NUOVA

for cimbel
2006
to the soloist Angelina Tkatseva

74. SUITE No 1 for cello

2006
in order of the soloist Olga Artikopoulou

73. SUITE No 2 for cimbel & cello

2006
in order of the soloists Angelina Tkatseva and Olga Artikopoulou

72. SUITE No 1 for cimbel & cello

2006
in order of the soloists Angelina Tkatseva and Olga Artikopoulou

71. ONENESS OF DRUNKENNES

for lafta (oriental lute) and vocalism
2006
in order of the performer Martha Mavroidi

70. A TOY FOR IWONKA'S BASS FLUTE

2005
to the soloist Beata Iwonka Glinka

69. THE SORCERESSES

chamber opera
2005
based on an idyll of Theocritus

in order of the Greek National Opera-Experimental Stage,
artistic director: Theodore Antoniou

68. 17 FRAGMENTA ANTIQUA

for cimbel
2005
to the soloist Angelina Tkatseva

67. APOCALYPSES EST

theater music
2005

66. IN MEMORIAM

for flute and davul
2005
in memoriam of Anna Skoulikidou member of Priestesses in the Ceremonies of the Touch of the Olympic Flame


65. STATIONS OF ORCHESIS II

ballet
2005
in order of Greek Olympic Commetee
international broadcast

music for the Maria's M. Horss choreography for the Ceremony of the Touch of the Olympic Flame (games of 2006, Torino)

64. AFORΕTIME, WHEN THEY USED TO SACK

re-compositions of secular Post Byzantine music from manuscripts of Athos Mountain
2004

cd by the MUNICIPAL ODEUM OF PETROUPOLIS-ATHENS (2006)

REVERBERATIONS OF CAPPADOCIA

17 folk songs of Tsarikli (Cappadokia, Nigde) collected by Athanasios Papanikolaou and revived by George Hatzimichelakis

CD by Associations of Cappadokes

63. NEY II

for 2 flutes and ney
2004
in order of the flautist Stefi Katsaros

62. A NIGHT OF ANTONIO IN CALDERA

for piano & string quartet
2004
in order of the violonist Costas Anastassopoulos

61. MICROLYMPICS

computer music  
for children's remonstrance of olympic actions
2004

performed in several preschools of Athens (2004)

60. SATYRS AND BACCHAE

ballet
2004
computer music
for a theatrical movement by Maria M. Horss

59. ARCHAIC STATION

ballet-movement
2004
in order of Greek Olympic Commetee
international broadcast

music for the Maria's M. Horss movement for the Ceremony of the Reception of the Olympic Flame (games of 2004, Athens)

58. MAROSKA or the father of the snow

musical fable
for a cimbel player also performer and a little girl playing small percussions
2004

57. THE ADULTERESS

 suite for cimbel
 theatre music, based on a narrative by Albert Camy
 2004
in order of Orchestra Of Colours

56. FOUR MUSICAL THINKS ON ANDREAS EMPEIRICOS POETRY

computer music songs
2004

55. NIGHTMICROGRAFFITIES

 computer music (open collection)
2004-

54. CONCERTO GROSSO IN ORDINE LOCATELLI

for violin or cimbel & piano
2003

53. SCULPTURES

computer music
2003
MUSIC FOR THE DOCUMENTARY FILM "The Art of Yannis Pappas"
director: Angelos Panagou

52. STATIONS OF ORCHESIS

ballet
2003
in order of Greek Olympic Commetee
international broadcast

music for the Maria's M. Horss choreography for the Ceremony of the Touch of the Olympic Flame (games of 2004, Athens)

51. THE SONG OF MAVRIANUS AND THE KING

 theater music
 2003
in order of the Theatre Organization "Morfes Ekfrasis",
director: Thomas Kindynis

50. THE SONG OF THE LITHE GIRL AND THE CHARON

theater music
2003
in order of the Theatre Organization "Morfes Ekfrasis"
30 performences in Greece by the Theatre Organization "Morfes Ekfrasis",
director: Thomas Kindynis


49. ANNOTATION II ON SEIKILOS TOMB

cantata
for ancient greek lyra, mezzo, cimbel, percussions, violin & viola
2003
in order of the music researchist, and ancient instruments constructor Panayiotis Stefos, Lyraulos

48. THE MAGUS OF THE FIRE

theater music
for students symphony orchestra
2003
script: Jolanda Tsiampokalou,
stage director: Thodoros Kyriakou

47. ARAQ HAVA

for viola
2003
in order of the violist Andreas Georgotas


46. METEORA

computer music
MUSIC FOR A DOCUMENTARY FILM
director: Angelos Papastephanou

45. TOY SUITE no 2 concertande

for vibraphone and string orchestra
2002
in order of the Organization of Athens Megaron of Music

44. TOY SUITE no 1 concertande

for cimbel, english horn, percussion, doublebass & string orchestra
2002

to the soloist Angelina Tkatseva

43. ANACROUSIS

ballet
2001
in order of Greek Olympic Commetee
international broadcast

 music for the Maria's M. Horss choreography for the Ceremony of the Touch of the Olympic Flame
(Games of 2002, SaltLake City)

42. A RATIO ABOUT CROSS

chamber cantata
for psaltes, isokrates, cimbel & harp
2001
on a hymn by Romanos Melodos
in order of the International Festival of Religious Music of Patmos

41. TOY SUITE no 2

for a toy harp without pedals
2001

40. TOY SUITE no 1

for piano
2001

39. WORTHY UNCTION

for four female voices
2000
on verses from Romanos' Melodos poetry


38. TINELLA

ballet
2000
in order of Greek Olympic Commetee
international broadcast by television

music for the Maria's M. Horss choreography for the Ceremony of the Touch of the Olympic Flame (games of 2000, Sidney)

37. MARTHALAFTA

for lafta (lute oriental )
2000
in order of the performer Martha Mavroidi

36. CONCERTO FANTASIA

for cimbel and string orchestra
2000
in order of Orchestra Of Colours

performed by Orchestra of Colours,
American-Hellenic Union,
conductor: Miltos Logiadis,
soloist: Angelina Tkatseva (2001),

several performences in Greece,
Rome  (2009)

performed also by Orchestra of Patra,
conductor: Saulius Sondeckis
Municipal Theater of Patras, Greece (2001)

performed also by the State Chamber Orchestra of the Republic of Belarus', 
conductor: Eugene Bushkov
Minsk Philarmonia Music Hall (Oct. 27, 2012)




also
by the Greek Radio-Television National Symphonic Orchestra, celebretion of 100 years from the union of Crete with Grece, Saint Markus Herakleion, Crete, conductor: Miltos Logiadis, April 19, 2013.

by the Norisk Music Academy Orchestra, (Siberia, Russia) December 5, 2013. 

35. ROSOLI

for female voice and piano
1999
a little cycle of songs on three poems by Aristoteles Valaoritis
in order of International Leukada' s Festival - Fiestival of Word and Art (Giortes Logou kai Technis)

34. NUBA

 for oboe, violin, viola & cello
1999
in order of the oboe soloist Spyros Kontos

33. ON MY COUCH

 for five female voices
 1999
on verces from the Canticle of Canticles

32. PLOUTOS OF ARISTOPHANES

theater music
1998
in order of Theatre Organization " Kato Apo Ti Gefyra"

several performances in Greece
director: Nikos Dafnis

31. THIRTEEN LOVE SONGS

 for chamber orchestra, traditional
& electronic intstruments
1998

30. SEVENTEEN FOLK MELODIES

for piano
1998

 Nakas Editions


29. MY FATAL PERFUME

for piano
1998

STAR OF DOWN
(astro tis avgis)

16 greek folk songs

Folk Music Band of Municipal Concervatory of Piraeus

cd by Municipal Concervatory of Piraeus and MUSICA VIVA

28. AN INCOMPLETE DIALOGUE WITH IOANNA

for piano
1998

27. LAMENT FOR A JASMINE

symphonic poem
1997

26. THE MOUSE AND HIS DAUGHTER

fable for chamber orchestra and an actor
1997
in order of the Organization of Athens Megaron of Music

25. THE FROGEN WA-WA

for a piano and two performers
(pianists, also singers and actors)
1997
performance on a poem by Andreas Empeirikos

24. THE STATEMENT OF A GLOSSY BICYCLE

for doublebass
1997 
on a poem by Andreas Empeirikos

23. DREAMS

cantata  for chamber orchestra & choir
1996
on a poem by Odysseas Elytis
in order of Hellenic Radio Television

22. VARIATIONS on a theme of D.Dragatakis

for flute, clarinet in Bb and piano
1996

21. SAMANDAKAS' DANCE

for chamber orchestra
1996
finals of the International Composition Competition of Boston University (1996)
performed by ALEA III,
conductor: Theodore Antoniou,
Boston Univercity,

GREEK CAROLS
(kalanda dodekaimerou)
a collection of 12 greek  folk carols
1995

Folk Music Band of Municipal Concervatory of Piraeus
artistic director George Hatzimichelakis

cassette by Municipal Concervatory of Piraeus


20. IN A CORE

for piano
1995

19. BYZANTINE CAROLS

for students symphonic orchestra & choir
1995

18. YOU ARE NOT ALONE

1995
MUSIC FOR A DOCUMENTARY FILM
director: Maria Hatzimichali Papaliou
performed and prized in several international festivals of audiovisual media

17. KEDOS (looking after)

for flute, oboe, violin, cello, doublebass & piano
1995

16. HASH ABOUT HEROES AND TOMBS

for violin, french horn & piano
1995

15. THRACIAN DANCES

for string quartet
1995

14. STRING QUARTET No 1

1995
cd by AGORA MUSICA, Greek Quartets
/ New Hellenic Quartet, George Demertzis

13. ANNOTATION ON SEIKILOS' TOMB

for piano
1995
to the pianist Helen Solomou

12. SYNFONIA

for full orchestra
1995

11. ARCHAIOGNOSIA

for wind quintet
1995

10. THREE SONGS

for mezzo & guitar
1995
on C.P. Cavafy's poems.

9. DIALOGUE

for violin & harp
1994

8. NEY

for alto flute
1994
cd by Magni, LCU composers forum,
Dinos Constantinides / B.I.Glinka

7. THREE INVENTIONS for tanbura

1993

6. INVENTION for doublebass

1993
to the soloist Vassilis Papavassiliou

5. THREE INVENTION for violin

1992

4. TECHNICALLY

computer music
1992
YAMAHA TX 81Z, ATARI 2 MEGA ST

3. THE TOYS DREAMS

computer music
1991
KORG POLY 800, YAMAHA TX 81Z, ATARI 2 MEGA ST

2. CLEMENTIA TEMPORIS NOSTRIS

computer music
1987-1989
10 mechanical music toys
KORG Poly 800, YAMAHA TX 11, COMMODORE 64

1. LYKIA

1987-1988

performed and prized in several international festivals for audiovisual media